Privacy Statement

TransGrid Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected through all activities conducted by TransGrid as well as publicly accessible pages on our website (www.transgrid.com.au). This Privacy Policy explains the types of personal information TransGrid collects, where personal information is being sent and how it is kept secure.

For specific information on TransGrid’s use of Google Analytics™ for its website, please see Appendix A to this document.

What is personal information?

The Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), defines personal information as information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

a) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and

b) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) includes thirteen Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), which apply to some private sector organisations, including TransGrid.

Why does TransGrid collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

The types of personal information we collect about you depends on the circumstances of collection. We collect personal information to:

  • Fill job vacancies
  • Note your participation in our community engagement activities
  • Log your enquiries about our property services
  • Undertake new infrastructure works which may have an impact on you or your property
  • Manage our infrastructure and property interests on your land
  • Investigate complaints
  • Subscribe you to our communications
  • Log visitors to our website
  • Make a payment to you
  • Ensure contracted staff have appropriate qualifications
  • Identify the right candidates for current or potential future roles
  • Improve our services to you.

What types of personal information does TransGrid collect and hold?

The personal information collected differs on the type of interaction an individual has with TransGrid.

TransGrid may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Physical and postal addresses
  • Email addresses
  • Phone numbers
  • Photographs from events
  • Languages spoken
  • Membership of community groups
  • Tax file numbers
  • Bank details
  • Resumes and job applications received through our careers site and from external recruitment agencies
  • Courses completed
  • Qualifications obtained
  • Licence numbers
  • Dietary requirements
  • Information about incidents
  • Feedback
  • Diversity information.

TransGrid may also collect personal information that is of a sensitive nature. This may include information on health and safety, diversity, medical information, residency status, citizenship, right to work or criminal history. Consent will be obtained prior to the collection of sensitive information.

TransGrid collects some of the above information for recruitment purposes. This information will be used specifically for the purpose of filling vacancies. 

Information collected via the TransGrid website includes IP (Internet Protocol) address, top-level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc.), address of the server, date and time of the visit to the site, pages accessed and documents downloaded, previous site visited, type of browser and operating system used.

How does TransGrid collect personal information?

TransGrid may collect your personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • Directly from you
  • From third parties including from the NSW Land Registry Services and other publicly available sources and databases 
  • Via our website.

How does TransGrid keep your personal information secure?

TransGrid implements a range of measures to protect the security of the personal information it holds. Examples of these measures include:

  • Access to personal information is controlled through access management processes
  • Staff members are bound by internal information security policies and procedures and are required to handle and use personal information securely at all times
  • Staff are trained in the correct use and disclosure of personal information
  • Monitoring of external threats.

TransGrid's disclosures of your personal information

TransGrid may disclose personal information to third parties such as regulators, contractors, and those who provide software services, which may be located in Australia or overseas including the United States, Canada, Chile, Ireland, Luxembourg, Malaysia, and New Zealand.

How can I make a complaint?

TransGrid may disclose personal information to third parties such as regulators, contractors, and those who provide software services, which may be located inIf you wish to make a complaint about a possible breach of the APPs in respect of your personal information, please notify our Privacy Officer as soon as possible.  You may do so via: 
  • The 'Contact Us'  form on our website
  • Email: privacy@transgrid.com.au  
  • Phone: 02 9284 3000 and ask to speak to the Privacy Officer
We will make every effort to investigate and respond to your concerns or complaint in a timely way (generally within 30 days of our receipt of the your concerns or complaint).  
If you are not satisfied with the handling of the complaint, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:
Web: www.oaic.gov.au 
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Phone: 1300 363 992  

Appendix A:  Website use of Google Analytics™

When you visit our website, we may collect additional information about your use of the website, which may or may not identify you. For instance, we may collect information about which pages you visit on the website to help us determine which parts of the site you value, so that we can build and develop our website to best meet customer needs. We may also collect information about your internet browser and operating system, the address of the referring site, your internet protocol address and clickstream information. This information helps us to understand how you came to find our website.

To improve your experience on our website we use Google Analytics™ to collect information about how people use the site and to better understand users' requirements. For example, we curate and improve our content and web tools based on website analytics information such as page views and drop off points.

a) What information do we have access to?

We may have access to information about your internet browser, device, operating system, the address of the referring site, your internet protocol address, the number of visitors to our website at a given time, how long you spend on each page, your geographic location (to city level only), and clickstream information. If you are logged into your Google Account™ while browsing the site, and depending on your Google Account™ settings, we may also collect demographic information on your age or gender.  The information collected (including your IP address) is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States of America.  Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

b) How do we use personal information collected online?

This statistical and analytical information provides general information which helps us identify web usage trends. We do not have access to information that is specific to each individual visiting the website and we do not use this information to identify you personally or individually. We use this information to better understand user behaviour and characteristics, what parts of the site are most popular and how visitors arrive to the site so that we improve our web content. We may also provide web analytics reports to our contractors for analysis or social media marketing purposes.

c) Tracking use and opting out

We have implemented the following Google Analytics™ Advertising Features:  Remarketing with Google Analytics™, Demographics and Interests reporting, and Segments reporting. For these services Google Analytics™ uses cookies to collect information. A cookie is a small data file transferred by a website to your computer or device. Cookies do not identify you personally or individually.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. You can set up most web browsers so you are notified when a cookie is received, so you can then choose to accept or reject it. You can also check the cookies stored by your web browser and remove any that you do not want. Find out how to disable cookies in Chrome, and Internet Explorer. Safari browser provides information on its treatment of cookies here.  You may also opt-out of the Google Analytics™ Advertising Features we use, including through Google Ads™ Settings and Ads Setting for mobile, using Google Analytics™ Opt-Out or through any other available means.


Last updated 22 February 2018